Case No. 20070905-CA.Utah Court of Appeals.
[…] Harper further argues that once her complaint was filed, the trial court was statutorily required to adjudicate the merits of her case before it could make any determination of her ability to pay. We affirm because Harper’s arguments are without merit.
Harper first claims that the trial court revoked the clerk’s acceptance of her affidavit and that such a revocation is not permitted by statute. Contrary to Harper’s assertions, the statutes governing affidavits of impecuniosity actually mandate that trial courts independently review such affidavits. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-2-304(1) (2008) (stating that when affidavits of impecuniosity are filed, “the court shall review the affidavit and make an independent determination based on the information
Page 2
provided whether court costs and fees should be waived entirely or in part”).[1] Harper provides no legal authority or analysis to support her theory that the trial court was not permitted to assess the filing fee after fully reviewing her affidavit and finding it deficient.