AE CLEVITE, INC. v. LABOR COMMISSION, 2000 UT App 35
[…] Moreover, we hold that under these facts, Mr. Tjas’s injury at his home falls within the category of compensability under section 34A-2-401 because it was an injury that arose out of and in the course of his employment.

¶ 15 Affirmed.

Michael J. Wilkins, Judge

¶ 16 WE CONCUR:

Judith M. Billings, Judge.

James Z. Davis, Judge.

[2] This section provides: “The commission has the duty and the full power, jurisdiction, and authority to determine the facts and apply the law in this chapter or any other title or chapter it administers.” Utah Code Ann. § 34A-1-301 (1997).
[3] Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-401(1) (1997) reads:

Each employee . . . who is injured . . . by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment, wherever such injury occurred, if the accident was not purposely self-inflicted, shall be paid compensation for loss sustained on account of the injury . . . and such amount for medical, nurse, and hospital services and medicines . . . as provided in this chapter.