A.E. v. SUMMIT CTY. COMM., 2001 UT App 322
[…] [4] A.E. actually owns two units of real property in Deer Valley. The property designated as Unit 7 was assessed from 1992 through 1996 as .98 acres of real property improved with a building. The property designated as Unit 8 was assessed for the same years as .59 acres of unimproved land. Despite an apparent suggestion by A.E. that one full acre of the combined units be considered in this appeal, we conclude that Unit 7 is the only property at issue. See Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-103(3) (2000) (“No more than one acre of land per residential unit may qualify for the residential exemption.”) (emphasis added).